A tale of operating systems – MicroXP v0.82

So yeah I got sick of Windows 7 and wanted to switch back. But I didn’t really have much bandwidth to spare at the time to grab a full installation CD for XP (freaken monthly bandwidth caps make me rage and I actually failed to stay under it for last month… oops…) and MicroXP was tempting in all of its tinyness so I figured I would give it a try. Its really just XP but with a bunch of uneccessary stuff torn out and a few things thrown in. Same idea as TinyXP (which is coincidentally made by the same people) and the over 9000 other shrunk down variants of Windows OSes available online. If some of the haters (unsubstantiated?) claims of botnets turn you off you can always make a similarly slimmed down copy of Windows using nLite or vLite. Clocking in with a CD size under 100mb and an install size of roughly 205mb its still larger then Damn Small Linux but is still freaken cool in a novelty kinda way. Plus it actually performs better and consumes less ram and the difference actually seemed really noticeable which I wasn’t expecting though thats probable in part just a placebo effect. The absence of some drivers and things can at times really suck. It was a bit of a pain getting audio working and Visual C++ Express absolutely refuses to install. The novelty of its minor difference in size and performance isnt really enough to justafy shit not working so its not worth using long term and now that I’ve got a proper copy of XP I’ll probable be installing that sometime soon. Still its pretty freaken nice as a short term thing.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: